Privacy policy

Stockholm, Sweden

Mendus AB (publ) (the “Company”) is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how the Company processes and uses the personal data that the Company receive from you when you visit the Company’s website and in particular when you subscribe to the newsletter via the website. Moreover, this privacy notice provides information on how you can contact the Company if you have additional questions regarding the Company’s processing of your personal data.

The types of data the Company collect

The Company collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to the Company when you subscribe to the newsletter via the Company’s website. The data the Company collect includes your first name, last name and email address.

How the Company use the data the Company collect

The Company uses your personal data to provide you with the Company’s newsletter. In addition, the Company also uses your personal data to administrate and improve the Company’s website.

The Company does not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party, except that the Company may share information with the Company’s service providers for purposes set out below.

Grounds for using your personal data

The Company’s processing of your personal data as described in this privacy notice is lawful since it is necessary to process your personal data to provide you with the newsletters that you have subscribed for (performance of a contract).

How the Company may share the data the Company collect and international transfers

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. The Company also shares your personal data with Intrado Corporation (“Intrado”) as a provider of the service “GlobeNewswire”, which is the tool used for distributing the newsletters. Intrado is processing your personal data on behalf of the Company and in accordance with the Company’s instructions as a data processor. The Company may also need to allow other suppliers, and their sub-suppliers, access to your personal data when they perform services on the Company’s behalf, mainly for the maintenance and support of the Company’s IT-systems.

The Company does not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

Cookies

The Company collects certain personal data about you via cookies. The Company’s website uses two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Information on how the Company use cookies can be found in the [cookie policy].

Storage

Your personal data will be saved by the Company as long as you subscribe to the Company’s newsletters. If you choose to unsubscribe from the newsletters, the Company will cease the processing of your personal data and remove your personal data from the GlobeNewswire service.

Security

The Company employs appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and guard against access by unauthorised persons.

Your choices and rights

The Company welcomes your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data the Company is processing about you and may request a copy of it. Moreover, you have the right to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases request that the Company delete your personal data. You also have the right to object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that the processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean that the Company will be unable to provide the communication that you have subscribed for. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

You may at any time stop the Company from sending newsletters to you. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters, please unsubscribe by [clicking here], or contact the Company at the email address set out below.

If you are dissatisfied with how the Company process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) which is the supervisory authority for the Company’s processing of personal data.

How to contact the Company

Mendus AB (publ), Reg. No. 556629-1786, address Västra Trädgårdsgatan 15, 111 53 Stockholm, is the data controller and responsible for the processing of your personal data, and requests to exercise your rights as stated above shall be addressed to [gdpr@mendus.com].